Personal Data Protection Policy

Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd respects the right to privacy and values importance to the protection of Personal Data in connection with or in conducting transactions with TSF. Therefore, this privacy policy is prepared to provide governing criteria, mechanisms, measures, and governance for managing Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2019 as follows:

 

1. The Scope of Application
This Privacy Policy applies to all employees which includes permanent employees, employees with definite contract period, temporary workers and contractors including Data Processor who processes Personal Data on behalf of Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd

 

2. Definition

     2.1. “Personal Data” means data about a person such as name,  surname, address, date of birth, gender, educational history, phone number, identification number, password that can directly or indirectly identify such person but does not include data of a deceased person

     2.2. “Sensitive Personal Data” means data that is a truly personal matter but is sensitive and may risk unfair discrimination such as race, ethnicity, political views, creed, religion or philosophy behavior, sexual behavior, criminal history, health data, disability, labor union data, genetic data, biological data, or any other data that affects the Data Subject in the same way as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Committee

     2.3. “Processing” means actions relating to the collection, use, disclosure, deletion, or destruction of Personal Data

     2.4. “Data Subject” means a person who is the owner of the Personal Data, and such Personal Data is directly or indirectly identifiable to such person

     2.5. “Data Controller” means person or juristic person having the authority to make decision about the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data

     2.6. “Data Processor” means person or juristic person undertaking the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with an order or on behalf of TSF. Thus, this person or juristic person is not a Data Controller

 

3. Collection of Personal Data

     3.1. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will collect Personal Data with purposes, scope and apply lawful and fair methods. The collection will be done only as necessary for the business objectives of the company

     3.2. In the case of collection of Sensitive Personal Data, the company will ensure that the Data Subject acknowledges and give consent to such collection via electronic method or other methods. The company will explicitly request for consent from the Data Subject prior to the collection of Sensitive Personal Data unless such collection of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data falls under an exception provided under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E.2562 or other laws.

 

4. Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

     4.1. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will collect or use Personal Data for the benefit of company’s operations or to improve the quality and efficiency of work and/or to comply with laws or regulations applicable to company’s operations. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will collect and use such Personal Data only for the period necessary for carrying out the purpose as informed to the Data Subject or in accordance with what the law specified.

     4.2. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will not engage in any actions that is different from the purpose specified for the collection, unless

(1) A new purpose has been communicated to the Data Subject and consent has been obtained from the Data Subject.

(2) Such action is for the compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act or other relevant laws.

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data 

     5.1. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will not disclose Personal Data to any persons without obtaining consent from the Data Subject and will only disclose in accordance with the informed purpose(s).

     5.2. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd may need to disclose Personal Data to its affiliates or other persons both within Thailand and in foreign countries for the benefit of TSF’s operations and provision of services to the Data Subject. In disclosing Personal Data to such persons, TSF will ensure that such persons maintain confidentiality of the Personal Data and refrain from using such Personal Data for any purpose other than those as specified by TSF.

     5.3. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd may disclose Personal Data under the requirements of the law such as disclosing Personal Data to government authorities, government agencies, regulator including in an event of request for disclosure made by virtue of the law.

 

6. Security of Personal Data

     6.1. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will provide appropriate security measures for Personal Data and comply with the laws, policies, regulations, requirements, and practices on the protection of Personal Data for the employees and other relevant persons.

     6.2. Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd will support and encourage employees to have knowledge and awareness of duties and responsibilities for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data so that TSF can comply with the Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection laws correctly and efficiently.

 

7. Data Subject Rights

     7.1. Right to access and request a copy of Personal Data about the Data Subject or right to request the sources of Personal Data receives without the Data Subject’s consent.

     7.2. Right to object the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data of the Data Subject

     7.3. Right to request for delete or destruction or anonymization of Personal Data

     7.4. Right to restrict the use of Personal Data

     7.5. Right to withdraw consent for the processing of Personal Data that has previously been given, in any cases such withdrawal will not affect the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data that has already been consented for.

     7.6. Right to request for correction of Personal Data

     7.7. Right to Personal Data portability

 

8. Review and change of Privacy Policy

Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with legal requirements, changes in company’s operations including opinions and suggestions from various agencies.and will announce changed for acknowledgement.

 

9. Cookie files or similar technologies and tracking of collection and use
     9.1. A “cookie file” is a unit of information that can be sent to your web browsing program where your web search engine may store a cookie file on your system as you have set up in that program. Cookie files store information about your usage system. But not limited to the types of programs that help search the web and the computer’s IP address.

     9.2. The website uses cookie files on various occasions. to enhance the information and services you receive to make navigation to the website more convenient The website does not use cookie files to obtain information that would personally identify you. Unless you have agreed to provide such information in advance.

     9.3. You have the option to have an Internet search engine notify you when you receive a cookie file so that you have the opportunity to decide whether to accept that cookie file. Block all cookie files However, please note that if you reject or block the cookie file You may not be able to use all functions available on the website.

 

10. Contact to Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd

Thai Sekisui Foam Co., Ltd.

Headquarter: No. 700/379, Moo. 6, Don Hua Loh Subdistrict, Mueang District, Chonburi Province

Tel: 66 (0) 3821 3219 – 24 Fax 66 (0) 38213281  Email: hr@thaisekisui.co.th